Privacy Policy

Clúid Housing Association is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. At Clúid we collect personal information about you and are committed to protecting this information and your privacy. This privacy statement explains how we collect, use and store your personal data when you use our website www.cluid.ie, and the rights you have in relation to the protection of your personal data.

Who are we?

When we talk about “Clúid”, or “us” or “we” in this statement and on our website, we are talking about Clúid Housing Association of 159-161 Sheriff Street Upper, Dublin D01 R8N0 and we are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Clúid is a registered charity whose principal activities are in the provision of social housing across a wide spectrum of housing needs.

What information do we collect about you?

Clúid does not collect any personal data about you on our website, apart from the information which you volunteer, for example by ordering a repair, paying rent, enquiring about a property swap, emailing us, using our online contact form, using our webchat facility or enquiring about or applying for job vacancies.

This personal data may include:

  • Your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address
  • Your credit/debit card details
  • Any other personal data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with your use of this website.

If you do not provide this information, we may not be in a position to process your request.

We may occasionally receive unsolicited correspondence from members of the public which contains personal data relating to third parties (“Third Party Data”). We may process this data for the purposes of replying to correspondence, dealing with queries or complaints and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations. The legal basis on which we process Third Party Data is that this is necessary for our legitimate interests in conducting our business and ensuring proper management and functioning of Clúid.

How we use your information?

We use your personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your queries, feedback, complaints and information requests
  • To process your rent payments
  • To process your job applications.

The personal information will only be used by Clúid for its legitimate interests, in the provision of social housing and the processing of job applications.

How we keep your information safe?

We are committed to holding your personal information securely. Our security measures comply with the law and international standards, access is given only to those that need it and our computers, files and buildings are secure.

If you make a rent payment through our website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card details, we do not receive these details, they are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) and are transmitted directly to our payment provider Global Payments.

Who we share your information with?

We will only share your personal data which you have volunteered through the use of our website if it is a legal or regulatory requirement.

We may share your personal data where we have contracted a third party to carry out specific services on our behalf in order to perform our obligations to you.

Where personal data is shared, we ensure appropriate technical and organisational safeguards are used to protect your personal data.

Clúid does not share your information with any organisation outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

How long we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this statement, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Your rights

You have a range of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal information, including:

  • Right to request access to a copy of your personal data
  • Right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) in certain scenarios
  • Right to restriction of processing, in certain scenarios
  • Right to data portability, only applies to data you have provided to us
  • Right to object to processing, including automated decision making.

Clúid does not make decisions about you automatically, or carry out profiling.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify you. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy statement

Clúid keeps its privacy statement under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy statement was last updated in November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Clúid’s privacy statement, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. You may contact our Data Protection Coordinator on dataprotection@cluid.ie  or in writing to Data Protection Coordinator, 159-161 Sheriff Street Upper, D01 R8N0.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Clúid has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission through their website https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us